This page was last updated on: April 11, 2009
Click to link to the following
Leverstock Green ChronicleMaplinks page (for large scale and old maps of the area.)

Graphic links (photographs etc.)20th Century Leverstock GreenGlossary
Add this page to your favorites.
email me
Link to "Tracking the Country, Railways & Population.
1901 Census
1851 census

Atkins, Axtell, Bennett, Bourne, Chapman, Child, Cockayne, Coleman, Cook, Cooper, Croft, Deacon, Debham, Dell, Denham, Doggett, Doult, Emmington, Fickling, Field, Finch, Fox, Garner, Geddings, Ginger,Gurney, Hall, Halsey, Hannel, Harper, Harrowell, Holt, Hutchins, Jephkins, Jepps, Kingham, Latchford, Lee, Luck, Mann, Mardell, Matthews, Mayo, Mead, Millard, Muckle, Nicholson, Page, Parkins, Payne, Peddar, Perry, Philpot, Pigram, Pink, Robins, Sage, Saunders, Seabrook, Seaman, Sear, Sears, Sheppard, Shrimpton, Sinfield, Slough, Smith, Stokes, Stow, Surridge, Swain, Tarbox, Timson, Turner, Wainwright, Wheatley, Wheeler, White, Whitehead, Wiles, Wilkins, Wilson, Winch, Winters, Woodgate, Woodward, Woodwards,

Families in St. Michael's Parish.Families in Hemel Hempstead ParishFamilies in Abbots Langley Parish.

Abbot, Abbott, Andrews, Ashwell, Attwood, Barnes, Bateman, Beckley, Bennett, Bigginshaw, Blee, Buckthorpe, Buxton, Cain, Carter, Cole, Curiel, Curtis, Dell, Dollamore, Doult, Durrant, Edwards, Elbourne, Ellingham, England, Foreman, Foster, Fountain, Franklin, Furr, Gardener, Gargess, Gill, Ginger, Gomme, Gray, Gurney, Hall, Hammond, Harrowell, Harwood, Hobbs, Hopkins, How, Howe, Howlett, Jackson, Kentish, Kifford, Kilby, Lee, Margrave, Marriot, Munt, Newton, Norris, Odell, Orchard, Osbourne, Parkins, Perry, Pickton, Poulter, Robins, Rogers, Rojson, Rose, Sage, Scott, Scrivener, Seabrook, Sear. Sherfield, Smith, Spencer, Stears, Stratford, Sygrave, Talbot, Taylor, Thompson, Thorogood, Ward, Watts, Wells, Wilson, Winch, Woodwards.


Ashwell, Atkins, Bailey, Barnes, Birchmore, Blain, Breed, Brown, Colcott, Cole, Cook,  Cooper, Copp, Currell, George, Hills, Howard, Keys, King, Kings, Latchford, Lawrence, Lear, Lee, Martin, Martindale, Maunders, Orchard, Parkin, Pearce, Peddar, Peek, Perry, Pointer, Rolf, Rumsey, Seabrook, Slow, Smith, Snoxhall, Symonds, Timsson, Tisoe, Turner, Whittaker, Wilson, Woods, Woodwards, Young.

The information contained on this page was obtained from the  CD-ROM “1881 Census – Family History Resource File” produced by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints.   I had acquired the CD’s and almost finished the  work on compiling the data before the Public Record Office started publishing details on the web, and saw little point in downloading the “original pages” from their website at additional cost, especially as I am concerned more with the overall picture of the population of the area rather than its breakdown into individual families.  However, it is possible that I have omitted the occasional relevant entry as a result of relying solely on the CD-ROM.  If you feel one of your ancestral families has not been included in the lists on the left, but you have reason to believe they came from Leverstock Green, then I would suggest a visit to and a further search.  If you successfully conclude that I have omitted to include your ancestral family, please do contact me and let me know.

In compiling the information I have, in respect of the results from Hemel Hempstead parish, included the High Street Green area. This is because Kelley’s Directory included Norris’ & Ellingham’s brickyards as part of Leverstock Green.  I also believe them to have been within the ecclesiastical boundary of Leverstock Green at this time.

With regard to the records from St. Michaels parish, generally speaking there was no proper address given in the relevant section of each entry.  This made ensuring I had the right records more difficult.  However, using my own knowledge of some families ( e.g. the Finch’s at Corner Farm), the general geography of the area, and the “neighbours” option on the CD-ROM, I believe I must have gathered up the vast majority if not all the relevant statistics, and may indeed have included one or two which I should not have.

The entries from Abbots Langley parish were much easier to allocate correctly as they only related to one side of the Bedmond Road.

Further annalysis of the census statistics to follow in due course.
To quote the Public Record Office’s census website
The 1881 British Isles Census was taken on the night of 3 April 1881. The following information was requested: Name of street, avenue road, etc.; house number or name; whether or not the house was inhabited; number of rooms occupied if less than five; name of each person that had spent the night in that household; relationship of person enumerated to the head of the family; each person's marital status; age at last birthday (sex is indicated by which column the age is recorded in); each person's occupation; person's place of birth; whether deaf and dumb, blind, imbecile or idiot, or lunatic.
Enumeration forms were distributed to all households a couple of days before census night and the complete forms were collected the next day. All responses were to reflect the individual's status as of 3 April 1881 for all individuals who had spent the night in the house. People who were traveling or living abroad were enumerated at the location where they spent the night on census night. All of the details from the individual forms were later sorted and copied into enumerators' books, which are the records we can view images of today. The original householders schedules from 1841 to 1901 were destroyed.
Census returns were collected according to registration district. These returns were divided into sub-districts and assigned consecutive piece numbers for reference purposes. The piece numbers begin in London with number one and work roughly south to north, followed by the Welsh districts and then the Isle of Man and Channel Islands. You will find the piece number on a paper strip at the bottom of every image, following the PRO class number. There may be hundreds of pieces within a county.
In addition to the piece number, each page of the returns includes a folio number and/or a page number. The folio number was stamped onto every other page before microfilming and is located in the upper right hand corner of the image. Folio numbering usually starts over at the beginning of each piece. The page number is part of the printed form and is found on every page in the upper right hand corner. The page numbers start over at the beginning of every enumeration district. A full reference number for a record in the 1881 census includes the PRO class number (RG11), the piece number, the folio number, and the page number. Keep in mind that you may have to look at several enumeration districts to find the page you want within a given folio since the page numbers start over with every ED.
Taken from "Chapter 6: Census Returns," Ancestral Trails: The Complete Guide to British Genealogy and Family History by Mark D. Herber (Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc, 1998) and Using Census Returns, Pocket Guides to Family History by David Annal (Richmond, Surrey: Public Record Office, 2002).
To quote the CENSUS UK webpage:

“The 1881 Census has records of over 32 million persons who were resident in the UK on 3 April 1881.  The records are very comprehensive, they detail the full name of everyone in the household, their age, sex, occupation, marital status, relationship, birth place and the census place.
The "Relationship" detailed in the census is to the Head of the Household, usually the person who completed the original census form. Therefore children would be listed as Son or Daughter, however many families lived as Lodgers in a household and would all be listed as such.
It is also common to find members of the same family listed at different addresses, this is because the census detailed who was actually in the household when the census was taken, they may not have lived there on a permanent basis. If you found a Mother and Children in a household and the wife's relationship is listed as 'Wife', you would most likely find the husband listed elsewhere as a 'Visitor', or if he was working he may be listed under his occupation, this being his relationship to his employer.  Widows are usually listed as 'Head'.
The date detailed in the census has been calculated by deducting the age of the person listed on the census form from 1881, in most cases this is correct however it can be one year out. Thus if someone is recorded with an age of 2, their birth year will be shown as 1879. The 1881 census was taken on the evening of Sunday 3rd April 1881. People born between 1 January 1879 and 3 April 1879 will be aged 2 and will have their birth year shown correctly.

People born between 4 April 1878 and 31 December 1878 will also be aged 2 but will have their birth year shown incorrectly by one year. …………….  Ages of children were sometimes deliberately inflated to defeat the Factories Act.

Like all compiled records, the 1881 census relies upon the legibility of the original records. In some cases, the original census details were wrong, but the compilers did not correct them.

It is therefore possible that some of the conclusions I have reached are based on minor inaccuracies.  I am convinced however, that these are only likely to be very small.
“It is also possible that the person you are looking for is not listed, even though you know them to have been alive at the time.  There are many reasons for this, perhaps they were missed from the original enumerators book, or they did not complete the form - enforcement was not as strict in those days.  There is also a possibility that the name has been badly transcribed, i.e. Porter for Potter etc;”

For specific details of households/families  please visit  as I wish to support the PRO in the work they do for us all, and not poach their trade.  I WILL THERFORE NOT PROVIDE DETAILS OF INDIVIDUAL FAMILIES OR HOUSEHOLDS specific to the census.  For more generalised details please view the webpages accessable via and